Experts in Vehicle Leasing

Skip Navigation Linkssite-privacy-policy

Privacy Policy/Fair Processing Notice



1.     Policy Statement

1.1.   This Privacy Policy/Fair Processing Notice (the "Policy") relates specifically to all users of the www.aldautomotive.co.uk site ("ALD UK Site").

1.2.   The Data Controller is ALD Automotive Ltd ("ALD", "we", "us" or "our") of Oakwood Drive, Emersons Green, Bristol BS16 7LB. Details of our notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner's Office Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.org.uk under registration number Z5755978.

1.3.   This Policy is supplementary to our main Privacy Policy/Fair Processing Notice, http://www.aldautomotive.co.uk/privacy-policy which includes detailed information setting out how we will handle your personal data securely and in accordance with your rights.

1.4.   Where this supplementary policy includes information that is different from the main ALD Privacy Policy/Fair Processing Notice, please rely on this supplementary policy in relation to use of the ALD UK Site and the main Privacy Policy/Fair Processing Notice or Use of Information statement supplied to you if you are an LVS regulated customer in relation to all other processing undertaken by us.

2.     General Information

2.1.   This Policy explains what Personal Data we collect about you when you use and interact with the ALD UK Site and how we handle your Personal Data to ensure that we protect your rights.  Please read this Policy, alongside our main Privacy Policy/Fair Processing Notice, carefully to understand how we will treat your Personal Data.  In this Policy, references to "you" or "your" shall mean you as a user of the ALD UK Site.

3.     Information we may collect from you

3.1.   We may collect the following personal data relating to users of the ALD UK Site:

·         Contact information including name, address, email address and contact telephone number;

·         Information about your use of the ALD UK Site, for example the pages viewed, last login date and the website from which you came to visit ALD UK Site including by use of cookies (see our Cookies Policy);

4.     How and why we process your personal data

A summary is set out below of the purposes of processing of your personal data, the third parties it may be shared with, and the lawful bases we may rely on in order to process it.  This is in addition to the data described in the main Privacy Policy/ Fair Processing Notice http://www.aldautomotive.co.uk/privacy-policy:

4.1.   to allow us to communicate with you where you have specifically requested us to do so and/or posed queries to us via the ALD UK Site;

Lawful bases: where you have provided your explicit consent

4.2.   We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

Lawful bases: Explicit consent, which will be obtained from you in the event that you wish to complete a survey

4.3.  We may contact you for marketing purposes with details of our services, including any current offers or promotions;

Lawful bases: where you have provided your explicit consent,

4.4.  We will endeavour periodically to check that the personal data we store for you is accurate.  If you would like to update the personal data we hold about you, please do so via dpo@aldautomotive.com.

Lawful bases: legal obligation (under the General Data Protection Regulation) or legitimate interests (to assist us in communicating with you as per your marketing preferences for which we have your explicit consent)

5.     Who do we share your information with?

5.1.   By providing your personal data to us via the ALD UK Site, you consent to us sharing a limited subset of your Personal Data with the following parties, to assist us in achieving the purposes outlined at section 4 above:

·                     to any member of our Group of companies, which includes our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries (as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006), where required to answer your queries and interact with you in accordance with your marketing preferences, for storage or as part of general data stability analysis;

·                     professional advisors as necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and

·                     other third parties where:

·       our business, either in whole or in part, is acquired by a third party (in which case Personal Data about customers will be one of the transferred assets); or

·       it is our legal obligation i.e. we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data by law or regulation.

6.     Cookies policy

Our Cookies Policy is accessible via http://www.aldautomotive.co.uk/cookie-policy.

7.     Links to Other Websites

The ALD UK Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

In all other respects, we process your personal data in accordance with the main ALD Privacy Policy/Fair Processing Notice or Use of Information statement issued to you with your regulated agreement with us.

 

Other useful documentation

Please see also the following documents for further information:

·         Our Main Privacy Policy/Fair Processing Notice;

·         ALD Automotive UK Website Privacy Policy;

·         ALD UK Website Terms of Use;

 

8.     Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer, ALD Automotive Limited, Oakwood Drive, Emerson's Green, Bristol BS16 7LB. You can also email the Data Protection Officer via dpo@aldautomotive.com